CLOSING FUNDS: PRIOR PLANNING PREVENTS PROBLEMS
[…] Use the closing numbers on a final buyer Closing Disclosure for financed transactions or the final Alta Settlement Statement for cash transactions. Contact your bank or other financial institution well in advance of closing to determine any policies and/or restrictions on sending wires or issuing cashier’s checks. Follow the settlement agent’s instructions. Always ensure wire instructions are provided to you via a secure portal and then verify those instructions. Ask questions if in doubt.
Virginia Code Chapter 9, section 55.1-900 provides as follows:
“’Settlement’ means the time when the settlement agent has received the duly executed deed, loan funds, loan documents, and other documents and funds required to carry out the terms of the contract between the parties and the settlement agent reasonably determines that prerecordation conditions of such contracts have been satisfied….”