The answer requires a two-step analysis. First, does delivery of documents through the MLS constitute an “electronic means” as this term is defined under the Statute? Second, does it constitute valid delivery in accordance with the requirements of the Statute? The relevant portions of the Code, for the purposes of these questions are:
§ 55.1-1808(D)(ii) which specifies that the disclosure packet must be “hand delivered, delivered by electronic means, or delivered by a commercial overnight delivery service or the United States Postal Service, and a receipt is obtained…”;
§ 55.1-1800 which defines “electronic means” as “any form of communication, not directly involving the physical transmission of paper, that creates a record that may be retained, retrieved, and reviewed by a recipient of such communication…” (emphasis added); and